Programme

17 April 2018 – Registration and Pre-Sessions

TVET EXPERT GROUP MEETING
Time Item Responsible Input Documents
09:00 – 09:30

Welcome and Opening Remarks, Meeting Objectives

Overview of the AU Continental frameworks: (CESA 16-25; TVET Strategy; STISA)

  • Challenges and opportunities for advancing the TVET Agenda

  • Fati N'zi Hassane, NEPAD
  • Nicholas Ouma, AUC
  • Continental Education Strategy for Africa (CESA 16-25)
  • TVET Continental Strategy
09:30 – 10:10

Introduction and update on the Skills Initiative for Africa (SIFA):

  • Harnessing of Good Practise Examples for the African Skills Portal for Youth Employment and Entrepreneurship (ASPYEE)
  • Sabine Klaus, GIZ
  • SIFA Fact Sheet
  • ASPYEE Fact Sheet
10:10 – 10:40 Plan of Action for the African Decade for Technical, Professional and Entrepreneurial Training and Youth Employment
  • Nicholas Ouma, AUC
  • Fisseha Mamo, AUC
  • ToR for the Plan of Action and Roadmap
10:40 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 11:30

TVET Expert Group Brief

  • Review of the Terms of Reference- identifying entry points for collaboration
  • George Afeti, Chair, TVET Expert Group
  • ToR for the Continental TVET Expert-Advisory Group
11:30 – 11:50
  • Collaboration modalities and proposed expansion of the TVET Expert Group and ToR
  • Unami Mpofu, NEPAD
 
11:50 – 12:30

Implementation modalities of the TVET Continental Strategy

  • M & E for TVET on the basis of the continental TVET strategy
  • Validation of continental skills knowledge and demands
  • Continental recommendations and guidelines for implementation and possible refinement of the TVET Strategy
  • Lukman Jaji, IPED
  • TVET Continental Strategy
12:30 – 12:45 The way forward
  • Nicholas Ouma, AUC
 
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch Break

 

SIFA ADVISORY GROUP MEETING
Time Item Responsible
14:30 – 15:30 SIFA Advisory Group Meeting
  • Estherine Fotabong

 

TVET CLUSTER MEETING
Time Item Moderator
15:30 – 16:00 Welcome Tea & Registration  
16:00 – 16:15

Welcome and Opening Remarks

  • H.E. Prof. Sarah Anyang Agbor, Commissioner AUC HRST
 
16:15 – 16:40

Meeting Objectives

Value proposition of the TVET Cluster & Modalities for collaboration – Review of the Terms of Reference

  • Estherine Fotabong, Director, Programme implementation and Coordination NEPAD 
  • Fati N’zi-Hassane, NEPAD
16:40 – 17:30

Brief on programme focus Interactive Plenary

Creating a shared vision for transforming TVET architecture in Africa

  • Nicholas Ouma, AUC
17:30 – 17:40
Modalities for implementation, collaboration M & E and reporting for the cluster
  • Lukman Jaji, IPED
7:40 – 17:50

Synthesis of Plenary and Way Forward

NEPAD Agency

 
17:50 – 18:00
Closing Remarks + Group Photo
  • George Afeti, Chair, TVET Expert Group

 

Day 1 – 18 April 2018

Time Item Moderator
08:00 – 09:00 Arrival of participants and Registration
09:00 – 09:30

Official opening

  • H.E. Prof. Sarah Anyang Agbor, Commissioner, Human Resources Science and Technology, African Union Commission - Opening remarks delivered on her behalf by Nicholas Ouma, Senior Youth Advisor, Human Resources, Science and Technology, African Union Commission
  • H.E. Mr. Buti Manamela, Deputy Minister for Higher Education and Training of South Africa
  • H.E. Mr. Faouzi Abderrahmane, Minister of Vocational Training and Employment of Tunisia
Sylvester Ademola, Technical Expert, Human Resources, Science and Technology, African Union Commission
09:30 – 10:00

Keynote: Exploring the future of the world of work to inform skills policy

  • Morne Mostert, Director of the Institute for Futures Research at Stellenbosch University
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 – 10:45
Presentation of AUC: Continental Frameworks (CESA 16-25, TVET and STISA 2024)
  • Nicholas Ouma, Senior Youth Advisor, Human Resources, Science and Technology, African Union Commission
Sylvester Ademola, Technical Expert, Human Resources, Science and Technology, African Union Commission
10:45 – 11:30

Presentation of African Skills Portal for Youth Employment and Entrepreneurship (ASPYEE) and Discussions

  • Fati N'zi Hassane, Head of Programme, Skills and Employment for Youth, NEPAD
11:30 – 13:00

Technical Session 1: The future of skills and jobs

Panelists:

  • Morne Mostert, Director of the Institute for Futures Research at Stellenbosch University
  • Mounir Grami, Director of Research and Innovation, National Training Center for training of trainers and training engineering (CENAFFIF), Tunisia
  • Kjartan Sorensen, Technical advisor, enterprise and workforce development, FHI 360
  • Wissem Bellagha, CEO of Skill’Z Tunisia
  • Patrick Coates, Regional Director EMEA, ACT

Shem Okore Bodo, Acting Executive Secretary, Association for the Development of Education in Africa (ADEA)

13:00 – 14:30 Lunch Break
14:30 – 15:45

Technical Session 2: African Youth, digital competencies and creative media: “from skills to market” - New approaches for youth empowerment through digital skills and entrepreneurship: addressing the skills gap and fostering inclusive growth

Panelists:

  • Tanimomo Dare, Chief Creative Officer of Ideas and Solutions, Nigeria
  • Jerome Morrissey, CEO, Global e-Schools and Communities Initiative (GeSCI)
  • Moussa Ndour, Chief of Service Assitant, iDEV-ic, Senegal 
  • William Edem Senyo, CEO Impact Hub (Ghana)

Thomas Munthali, Director Knowledge and Learning Department, African Capacity Building Foundation (ACBF)

15:45 – 16:15 Coffee Break
16:15 – 17:45

Technical Session 3: Empowering young women and girls through digital skills

Panelists:

  • Dagaba Diakité, Education for Change Project Manager, CARE International Mali
  • Eliguard Dawson, Country Director, DOT Tanzania
  • Helena Naitsuwe Amadhila, Lecturer, Dep. of Lifelong Learning and Community Education, Faculty of Education, Univ. of Namibia
  • Happiness Mzikazi Ntuli, Programme development advisor, ADPP Mozambique
  • Chao Mbogo, Kenya Methodist University

Martha Muhwezi, Senior programme coordinating officer, Forum for African Women Educationalists (FAWE)

19:00 – 21:00 Diner Cocktail

 

Day 2 – 19 April 2018

Time
Activity
Moderator
09:00 – 09:15 Keynote  
09:15 – 10:15

Technical Session 4: Conventional and emerging technologies (Virtual Realities, Open Educational Resources, Gamification, Robotics, Open Badges, etc.) – Trends in skilling youth for new and future jobs

Panelists:

  • Karim Aboubacar, General Manager Investiv
  • Moussa Lo, Coordinator of the Virtual University of Senegal
  • James Kanyankole Gashumba, Vice Chancellor, Rwanda Polytechnic (RP), Rwanda 
  • Obed Diener, Technical Advisor -FHI 360, United States
  • Ruth Waiganjo, Freelance developer

Satu Järvinen, CEO SkillSafari

10:15 – 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 – 12:15

High level round table: Digital secondary education, 21st century skills and readiness for the world of work

Panelists:

  • H.E. Mr. Abdelhafeez Elsadig Abdelrheem, State Minister in charge of Youth, Ministry of Education of Sudan
  • H.E. Mr. Gaston Musemena Bongala, Minister of Primary, Secondary and Professional Education of the Democratic Republic of Congo
  • Jerónimo José Ribeiro da Silva, Regional Business Manager, JP-IK
  • Odibeli Pamela Ejiro, Youth Ambassador, Secondary Education in Africa (SEA) Initiative
  • Senthil Kumar, Programme Manager, Global e-Schools and Communities Initiative (GeSCI)

Mario Franco, Founder & Chairperson, Millenium@EDU Sustainable Education

12:15 – 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 – 15:00

Technical Session 5: Life skills and citizenship education, reimagining the learning agenda to ensure successful transition from learning to the world of work

Panelists:

  • Jeannette Vogelaar, Regional Education Advisor, UNICEF Regional Office for Middle East and North Africa – Conceptual framework of LSCE
  • Inge Vervloesem, Education Specialist, UNICEF Regional Office for West and Central Africa – Mapping of LSCE interventions in WCARO – Challenge and opportunites
  • Abdelmojib Mrabet, Head of Division of Orientation and Counseling, Ministry of national Education, Vocation Training, Higher Education and Scientific Research, Marocco – Integrating LSCE: a country experience
  • Pierre Lucante, Programme Manager YouMatch, Global Initiative on Employment Services for Youth, GIZ 

Fares Mabrouk, Managing Director, Impact Partner

15:00 – 16:00

Technical Session 6: Adapting and developing agility through a comprehensive national digital skills for enhanced employability, productivity and innovation capacity

Panelists:

  • Unami Mpofu, Senior Programme Officer, NEPAD Agency
  • Karim Toumi, Project Manager International Labour Organization (ILO)
  • Slaheddine Maaref, Senior Advisor, International Telecommunication Union (ITU)
  • H.E. Mr. Kevit Desai, Principal Secretary, State Department for Vocational and Technical Training, Kenya

Jerome Morrissey, CEO, Global e-Schools and Communities Initiative (GeSCI)

16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 – 17:30

High level Panel: Ministerial feedback on how to create enabling environments to support the translation of policies into results and promote skills development in line with development policies

Panelists:

  • H.E. Mr. Faouzi Abderrahmane, Minister of Vocational Training and Employment of Tunisia
  • H.E. Mr. Abdoulkadri Tidjani ldrissa, Minister of Professional and Technical Education of Niger
  • H.E. Mr. Adoum Dangaï Nokour Guet, Minister of Vocational Training and Small trades of Chad
  • H.E. Mr. Gaston Musemena Bongala, Minister of Primary, Secondary and Professional Education of the Democratic Republic of Congo
  • H.E. Mr. Abdelhafeez Elsadig Abdelrheem, State Minister in charge of Youth, Ministry of Education of Sudan
  • H.E. Mr. Kevit Desai, Principal Secretary, State Department for Vocational and Technical Training, Kenya
  • H.E. Dr. Ahmed Elgeushey Hassaneen, Deputy Minister of Education for Technical and Vocational Education and Training of Egypt 

Tarek Chehidi, Education Network Program Director, Results for Development (R4D)

17:30 – 18:00

Adoption of Forum’s Main Outcome and Official closing

  • Jerome Morrissey, CEO, Global e-Schools and Communities Initiative (GeSCI)
  • Shem Okore Bodo, Acting Executive Secretary, Acting Executive Secretary, Association for the Development of Education in Africa (ADEA)
  • H.E. Mr. Faouzi Abderrahmane, Minister of Vocational Training and Employment of Tunisia
19:00 – 21:00 Diner Cocktail

Organizers


 

 

 

Strategic Partners


Sponsors